SDIT Courses

One Week Refresher Course, Fri – Tues, June 29 – July 3, 2018SDIT 15 Distal Floor
Brain-Compatible Dance Education
Terry Goetz and Anna Mansbridge
For Returning and Experienced SDIT Participants

Fees & Credit Options
$525 Early Bird Discount with registration by May 21, 2018; $595 if paid after May 21, 2018.
All refunds are subject to a $75 handling fee. 

Additional fee for Seattle Pacific University Continuing Education Credit payable to SPU on the first day of the one week course:
$165.00 for 3 hours of Credit (subject to change)
$60.00 for 30 clock hours (subject to change)

June 29-July 3, 2018 Wed Thurs Fri Sat Sun
9:00 – 10:45 BrainDance & Modern Dance for all levels & abilities
11:00 – 12:45 Brain-Compatible Dance Teaching Methods
12:45- 2:00 L U N C H B R E A K
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Workshops*
It is important to attend the entire session so please arrange travel to accomodate the schedule.

*Afternoon Workshops may include Creative Folk Dance, Choreography, Integrating Academics, Learning Styles, Early (Historical) Dance, Ballet, West African Dance, Class Management, and more.

REGISTER

 


 

SDIT15 Trio/Totem Curved ShapesTwo Week Foundational Course, Mon – Fri, July 9 – July 20, 2018
Brain-Compatible Dance Education
Anne Green Gilbert and Dionne Kamara (guest faculty may include Terry Goetz and Anna Mansbridge)

Fees & Credit Options
$825 Early Bird Discount with registration by May 21, 2018; $895 if paid after May 21, 2018.
All refunds are subject to a $75 handling fee. 

Additional fee for Seattle Pacific University Continuing Education Credit payable to SPU on (tbd):
$330.00 for six hours of Credit (subject to change)
$120.00 for 60 clock hours (subject to change)

July 9 – 20, 2018 Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri
9:00 – 10:45 BrainDance & Modern Dance for all levels & abilities
11:00 – 12:45 Brain-Compatible Dance Teaching Methods
12:45- 2:00 L U N C H B R E A K
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Workshops*
It is important to attend the entire session so please arrange travel to accomodate the schedule.

*Afternoon Workshops may include Creative Folk Dance, Ballet, Choreography, Integrating Academics, Learning Styles, West African Dance, Music Education, Class Management, and more.

REGISTER